Broadcasts

Russian Championship Superfinals 2016 15 - 28 October Who will become the Russian champions-2016?
Tournament format
round-robin
Time control
90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game with increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1st
Members
Men: Evgeny Tomashevsky, Nikita Vitiugov, Dmitry Jakovenko, Grigoriy Oparin, Vladimir Fedoseev, Dmitry Kokarev, Alexander Riazantsev, Aleksey Goganov, Peter Svidler, Alexander Grischuk, Ernesto Inarkiev and Dmitry Bocharov. Women: Aleksandra Goryachkina, Anastasia Bodnaruk, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Evgenija Ovod, Daria Pustovoitova, Alina Kashlinskaya, Ekaterina Ubiennykh, Daria Charochkina, Olga Girya, Valentina Gunina, Natalija Pogonina and Alisa Galliamova
Commentators
GMs Evgenij Miroshnichenko and Pavel Tregubov
Grischuk Svidler Inarkiev Tomashevsky Vitiugov Jakovenko Kosteniuk Gunina Pogonina Bodnaruk Goryachkina Galliamova Girya VIDEO ARCHIVE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
X Mikhail Tal Memorial 2016 25 September - 06 October 2016 The legendary super tournament is back! Who will win the jubilee Tal Memorial?
Tournament format
round-robin
Time control
Сlassical time control
Members
Vladimir Kramnik, Levon Aronian, Viswanathan Anand, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Anish Giri, Li Chao, Peter Svidler, Boris Gelfand, Ian Nepomniachtchi and Evgeny Tomashevsky
Commentators
GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko, GM Daniil Dubov, Dirk Jan ten Geuzendam
Kramnik Anand Aronian Mamedyarov Li Chao Giri Gelfand Nepomniachtchi Tomashevsky VIDEO ARCHIVE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
42nd Chess Olympiad 2016 01 - 14 September 2016 The strongest world chess players start fighting in the most important team competition. Who will win "gold" in Baku?
Tournament format
team, swiss
Time control
90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game with increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1st
Commentators
GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko, GM Miguel Illescas, GM Susan Polgar, Dirk Jan ten Geuzendam
Carlsen Adams Giri Anna Muzychuk Kramnik Caruana Nakamura Vachier-Lagrave Topalov So Karjakin Ding Liren Eljanov Grischuk Mamedyarov Dominguez Navara Tomashevsky Radjabov Nepomniachtchi Hou Yifan Ju Wenjun Kosteniuk Mariya Muzychuk OFFICIAL WEBSITE VIDEO ARCHIVE
Candidates Tournament 2016 10 - 29 March 2016 The World Chess Candidates that takes place  on March 10 - 30, 2016, is a dramatic tournament which determines the challenger for the World Chess Championship.

The eight participants in the Candidates tournament will be Veselin Topalov of Bulgaria and Anish Giri of the Netherlands, who qualified based on their ratings; Viswanathan Anand of India, the runner-up of the last championship match in 2014; Hikaru Nakamura and Fabiano Caruana of the United States, who were the top two finishers in the last Grand Prix; Sergey Karjakin and Peter Svidler of Russia, the winner and runner-up, respectively in the last World Cup; and Levon Aronian of Armenia, a wild card choice.

The prize fund - 420,000 EUR.
Tournament format
round-robin
Time control
100 minutes for 40 moves, then 50 minutes for 20 moves and 15 minutes till the end of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the first
Members
Fabiano Caruana, Anish Giri, Levon Aronian, Hikaru Nakamura, Veselin Topalov, Viswanathan Anand, Sergey Karjakin, Peter Svidler
Commentators
GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko, GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, GM Ian Nepomniachtchi
Fabiano Caruana Anish Giri Levon Aronian Hikaru Nakamura Veselin Topalov Viswanathan Anand Sergey Karjakin Peter Svidler Worldchess.com
Russia vs. China Chess Match 2016 10 - 16 June 2016 Who will win the battle of the chess superpowers?
Tournament format
round-robin, scheweningen
Time control
90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game with increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1st
Members
Ian Nepomniachtchi, Dmitry Jakovenko, Dmitry Andreikin, Maxim Matlakov, Daniil Dubov, Wang Yue, Yu Yangui, Lu Shanglei, Wen Yang, Zhou Jianchao, Valentina Gunina, Natalija Pogonina, Anastasia Bodnaruk, Aleksandra Goriachkina, Kateryna Lagno, Tan Zhongyi, Shen Yang, Guo Qi, Ding Yixin, Lei Tingjie
Nepomniachtchi Jakovenko Andreikin Gunina Pogonina Bodnaruk Goriachkina Lagno OFFICIAL WEBSITE

   1       2       3       4       5       6