Broadcasts

Candidates Tournament 2016 10 - 29 March 2016 The World Chess Candidates that takes place  on March 10 - 30, 2016, is a dramatic tournament which determines the challenger for the World Chess Championship.

The eight participants in the Candidates tournament will be Veselin Topalov of Bulgaria and Anish Giri of the Netherlands, who qualified based on their ratings; Viswanathan Anand of India, the runner-up of the last championship match in 2014; Hikaru Nakamura and Fabiano Caruana of the United States, who were the top two finishers in the last Grand Prix; Sergey Karjakin and Peter Svidler of Russia, the winner and runner-up, respectively in the last World Cup; and Levon Aronian of Armenia, a wild card choice.

The prize fund - 420,000 EUR.
Tournament format
round-robin
Time control
100 minutes for 40 moves, then 50 minutes for 20 moves and 15 minutes till the end of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the first
Members
Fabiano Caruana, Anish Giri, Levon Aronian, Hikaru Nakamura, Veselin Topalov, Viswanathan Anand, Sergey Karjakin, Peter Svidler
Commentators
GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko, GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, GM Ian Nepomniachtchi
Fabiano Caruana Anish Giri Levon Aronian Hikaru Nakamura Veselin Topalov Viswanathan Anand Sergey Karjakin Peter Svidler Worldchess.com
Russia vs. China Chess Match 2016 10 - 16 June 2016 Who will win the battle of the chess superpowers?
Tournament format
round-robin, scheweningen
Time control
90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game with increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1st
Members
Ian Nepomniachtchi, Dmitry Jakovenko, Dmitry Andreikin, Maxim Matlakov, Daniil Dubov, Wang Yue, Yu Yangui, Lu Shanglei, Wen Yang, Zhou Jianchao, Valentina Gunina, Natalija Pogonina, Anastasia Bodnaruk, Aleksandra Goriachkina, Kateryna Lagno, Tan Zhongyi, Shen Yang, Guo Qi, Ding Yixin, Lei Tingjie
Nepomniachtchi Jakovenko Andreikin Gunina Pogonina Bodnaruk Goriachkina Lagno OFFICIAL WEBSITE
Cup of the group of Companies "Region" Moscow 2016 10 - March 2016 The blitz tournament traditionally attracts many famous grandmasters.  

Results:

1. Ding Liren (China) - 15, 2. Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) - 14,5, 3-8. Tigran L. Petrosian (Armenia), Boris Gelfand (Israel), Daniil Dubov (Russia), Dariusz Świercz (Poland), Gata Kamsky (USA), Rauf Mamedov (Azerbaijan) - 13 etc.
Tournament format
Swiss
Time control
blitz
Members
Grischuk, Nepomniachtchi, Mamedov, Lu Shanglei, Gelfand, Fedoseev, Savchenko, Ponomariov, Petrosian, Artemiev, Korobov, Dubov, Kamsky, Morozevich, Ding Liren, Jobava etc.
Grischuk Nepomniachtchi Mamedov Lu Shanglei Gelfand Fedoseev Savchenko Ponomariov Petrosian Artemiev Korobov Dubov Kamsky Morozevich Ding Liren Jobava TECHNICAL RESULTS
Zurich Chess Challenge 2016 12 - 15 February The strongest chess players will play with the new time control, invented by Oleg Skvortsov, the main sponsor of the tournament, and the oldest chess club in the World.
Tournament format
round-robin
Time control
classic, rapid, blitz
Members
Kramnik, Giri, Aronian, Nakamura, Anand, Shirov, Gelfand, Morozevich
Kramnik Giri Aronian Nakamura Anand Shirov Gelfand Morozevich OFFICIAL WEBSITE
Generations tournament "Nutcracker" 2015 19 - 25 December 2015 Traditionally before the New Year "Kings" and "Princes" determine the strongest team.
Tournament format
match
Time control
classic, rapid
Members
Gelfand, Leko, Najer, Morozevich, Artemiev, Bukavshin, Antipov, Oparin
Gelfand Leko Najer Morozevich Artemiev Bukavshin Antipov Oparin OFFICIAL WEBSITE

   1       2       3       4       5       6