Broadcasts

FIDE Grand Prix leg in Khanty-Mansiysk 2015 13 - 27 May 2015 The final FIDE Grand Prix 2014-15 leg determined two participants of the Candidate Tournament: Fabiano Caruana and Hikaru Nakamura qualified.
Tournament format
round-robin
Time control
120 minutes for 40 moves, then 60 minutes for 20 moves and 15 minutes for the rest of the game with increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 61st
Members
F. Caruana, H. Nakamura, D. Jakovenko, L. Dominguez, B. Gelfand, P. Svidler, A. Grischuk, A. Giri, S. Karjakin, E. Tomashevsky, B. Jobava, M. Vachier-Lagrave
Commentators
GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko, GM Viorel Iordachescu
Caruana Nakamura Jakovenko Dominguez Gelfand Svidler Grischuk Giri Karjakin Tomashevsky Jobava Vachier-Lagrave VIDEO ARCHIVE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
Shamkir Chess 2015 16 - 27 April 2015 In the second edition of Vugar Gashimov Memorial in Shamkir the World Champion Magnus Carlsen again proved his supremacy having won the tournament a point clear of Vishy Anand.
Tournament format
round-robin
Time control
120'+60'+(15'+30'')
Members
M. Carlsen, F. Caruana, V. Anand, A. Giri, W. So, V. Kramnik, M. Vachier-Lagrave, M. Adams, S. Mamedyarov, R. Mamedov
Commentators
GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko
Carlsen Caruana Kramnik So Giri Anand Mamedyarov Mamedov Vachier-Lagrave Adams VIDEO ARCHIVE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
FIDE Women's World Chess Championship 2015 16 March - 7 April 2015 In the final match of the Women's World Championship in Sochi Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) defeated Natalija Pogonina (Russia) 2.5-1.5 and became the 15th Women's World Chess Champion.
Tournament format
knock-out
Time control
90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game with increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1st
Members
H. Koneru, A. Kosteniuk, A. Stefanova, V. Gunina, A. Muzychuk, M. Muzychuk, D. Harika, Ju Wenjun, Zhao Xue, A. Ushenina, N. Pogonina, P. Cramling and others
Commentators
GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko, GM Dorian Rogozenko and IM Elisabeth Paehtz
Mariya Muzychuk Anna Muzychuk Kosteniuk Gunina Pogonina Ju Wenjun Koneru Cramling Harika VIDEO ARCHIVE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
Russian Championship Superfinals 2014 27 November - 8 December 2014 Igor Lysyj (5,5 out of 9) and Valentina Gunina (7 out of 9) became Russian champions-2014.
Tournament format
round-robin
Time control
90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game with increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1st
Members
P. Svidler, I. Nepomniachtchi, D. Jakovenko, D. Khismatullin, S. Karjakin, A. Morozevich, I. Lysyj, N. Vitiugov, B. Grachev, V. Zvjaginsev, A. Kosteniuk, V. Gunina, N. Pogonina, E. Kovalevskaya, A. Kashlinskaya, A. Galliamova, O. Gritsayeva, A. Bodnaruk, O. Girya, A. Goriachkina
Commentators
GM Alexander Khalifman, GM Pavel Tregubov and WGM Anna Burtasova
Svidler Morozevich Karjakin Nepomniachtchi Lysyj Gunina Kosteniuk Pogonina Girya Goriachkina Galliamova VIDEO ARCHIVE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
Mikhail Tal Memorial blitz tournament 2014 13 - 14 November, 2014 The blitz tournament ended with a bright victory of Shakhriyar Mamedyarov.
Tournament format
double round-robin
Time control
4 minutes + 2 seconds
Members
V. Kramnik, S. Karjakin, P. Svidler, A. Grischuk, I. Nepomiachtchi, E. Tomashevsky, A. Morozevich, E. Inarkiev, A. Kosteniuk, B. Gelfand, P. Leko, S. Mamedyarov
Commentators
GM Alexander Khalifman and IM Sopiko Guramishvili
Mamedyarov Kramnik Gelfand Grischuk Morozevich Leko Karjakin Nepomniachtchi Kosteniuk Inarkiev Tomashevsky Svidler VIDEO ARCHIVE OFFICIAL WEBSITE

   1       2       3       4       5       6